Capital Care Network of Toledo v. Dept. of Health · 2019-09-30 · [Cite as Capital Care Network...
[…] would not jeopardize the health and safety of any patient,” Ohio Adm.Code 3701-

83-14(C)(1).

{¶ 125} Unlike the variance regulation, R.C. 3702.303(C)(2) permits the

director to grant a variance from the written-transfer-agreement requirement, but

only if the ASF submits a “letter, contract, or memorandum of understanding signed

by the facility and one or more consulting physicians who have admitting privileges

at a minimum of one local hospital, memorializing the physician or physicians’

agreement to provide back-up coverage,” R.C. 3702.304(B)(2), along with

“[d]ocumented verification that each hospital at which the physician has admitting

privileges has been informed in writing by the physician that the physician is a

consulting physician for the ambulatory surgical facility,” R.C. 3702.304(B)(3)(e).

R.C. 3727.60(B) imposes additional restrictions not found in the regulations,

prohibiting public hospitals from entering into a written transfer agreement with

abortion clinics and forbidding doctors with admitting privileges at public hospitals