Can Banks Be Liable for Aiding and Abetting Terrorism?: A ...
[…] See infra Part I.C for an explanation of how OFAC utilizes lists to identify terrorist threats. 30. This Note, although focused on secondary liability, seeks to demonstrate that secondary and primary liability are closely intertwined in ATA banking cases.

Page 8: Can Banks Be Liable for Aiding and Abetting Terrorism?: A ...

2015] BANK LIABILITY UNDER THE ANTITERRORISM ACT 3395

1. The ATA‘s Statutory Language

The ATA explicitly establishes a civil remedy for victims of international terrorism.31 Section 2333(a) states:

Any national of the United States injured in his or her person, property, or business by reason of an act of international terrorism, or his or her estate, survivors, or heirs, may sue therefor in any appropriate district court of the United States and shall recover threefold the damages he or she sustains and the cost of the suit, including attorney‘s fees.32

The statute expressly empowers U.S. nationals to file a claim.33 However, the phrasing of ―by reason of an act of international terrorism‖ is somewhat ambiguous.34 For instance, some courts have held that this language requires the fulfillment of a proximate cause element.35

Other areas of the ATA help illuminate the civil provision‘s language. Section 2331(1) defines ―international terrorism‖ as activities that: