Can Banks Be Liable for Aiding and Abetting Terrorism?: A ...
[…] The statute expressly empowers U.S. nationals to file a claim.33 However, the phrasing of ―by reason of an act of international terrorism‖ is somewhat ambiguous.34 For instance, some courts have held that this language requires the fulfillment of a proximate cause element.35

Other areas of the ATA help illuminate the civil provision‘s language. Section 2331(1) defines ―international terrorism‖ as activities that:

(A) involve violent acts or acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or of any State, or that would be a criminal violation if committed within the jurisdiction of the United States or of any State;

(B) appear to be intended—

(i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population;

(ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or coercion; or

(iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction, assassination, or kidnapping; and

(C) occur primarily outside the territorial jurisdiction of the United States, or transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished, the persons they appear intended to

31. See 18 U.S.C. § 2333(a) (2012). 32. Id. See infra note 66 for a discussion of the phrase ―threefold the damages,‖ or treble damages. 33. Id.