California's Diminished Capacity Defense: Evolution and...
[…] Psy- chiatric evidence still can be used to dis- prove aspects of a specific intent that the prosecution must prove beyond a reason- able doubt. It can be used in the guilt phase of a bifurcated trial. in contrast to the insanity defense, which still is rele- gated solely to the sanity phase after guilt already has been found.

Section 22(b) of the California Penal Code states that "evidence of voluntary intoxication is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant actually formed a required specific intent, premeditated, deliberated, or harbored malice aforethought, when a specific in- tent crime is charged."