CALIFORNIA TRUSTS AND ESTATES QUARTERLY REPORTS...
[…] 33Volume 23, Issue 2 • 2017

C A L I F O R N I A T R U S T S A N D E S T A T E S Q U A R T E R L Y

III. POTENTIAL TRAP: ESTATE OF GONZALEZ IS NO LONGER GOOD LAW

Before analyzing the probable cause standard under the new law, the authors wish to alert practitioners to a potential trap.

Former Probate Code section 21306, which was repealed under the new law, contained a “reasonable cause” exception that sounded similar to Probate Code section 21311’s “probable cause” exception. Under former section 21306, the claims had to be “likely to be proven after a reasonable opportunity for further investigation or discovery;” whereas under current section 21311, there must be a “reasonable likelihood that the requested relief will be granted after an opportunity for further investigation or discovery.”29 One case, Estate of Gonzales, interpreted the “reasonable cause” standard under former section 21306 as creating a very low bar, requiring only that a contest be legally “tenable.”30 It would be logical to conclude that this holding also applies to section 21311’s probable cause exception