CALIFORNIA TRUSTS AND ESTATES QUARTERLY REPORTS...
[…] That assumption would be false: a review of the Commission’s comments to section 21311—comments that are not reprinted in two desk references commonly used by probate practitioners34—discloses that “reasonable cause” has been changed to “probable cause,” and “likely” has been changed to “reasonable likelihood,” precisely to overrule Estate of Gonzales, which the Commission thought imposed too low a standard.35 Thus, the Commission’s comments following section 21311 specifically say that the section “imposes a higher standard [than Estate of Gonzales’ ‘legally tenable’ standard]. There must be a ‘reasonable likelihood’ that the requested relief will be granted.”36

IV. PROBABLE CAUSE UNDER THE NEW LAW

There are five major components of the statutory definition of probable cause in section 21311(b): (1) probable cause is determined based exclusively upon “the facts known to the contestant” “at the time of filing a contest;”