California Taxation of New Residents and Nonresidents · California Taxation of New Residents and...
[…] Contribution to 401(k) not treated as basis A taxpayer was not permitted to treat tax-deferred contributions to her 401(k) plan as basis when

computing her California tax liability for the 1998 taxable year. (Appeal of Ching-I and Pih-Kuei Huang (2004) Cal. St. Bd. of Equal., Case No. 185996)

Keogh and SEP plans An individual who contributed to a Keogh or SEP while a nonresident of California has a basis

equal to that which he or she would have had if he or she had been a resident during the contribution years. R&TC §17504 states, “The basis of any person in the employee’s trust shall include the amount of any contributions made prior to January 1, 1987, which were not allowed as a deduction under former Sections 17503 and 17513…”

Roth conversions California conforms to the federal provision allowing a taxpayer to make a Roth conversion.

However, due to possible basis differences, the amount taxable on the conversion may be different.