CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL … · Attachment C – Flow Schematic ... electrical...
[…] Page 99: CALIFORNIA REGIONAL WATER QUALITY CONTROL … · Attachment C – Flow Schematic ... electrical power using five steam generators and one gas turbine generator. The EPS steam ...

POSEIDON RESOURCES CORPORATION CARLSBAD DESALINATION PROJECT ORDER NO. R9-2006-0065 NPDES NO. CA0109223

Attachment F – Fact Sheet F-34

Based on the implementing procedures described above, effluent limitations or performance goals have been calculated for all Table B pollutants from the Ocean Plan and incorporated into Order R9-2006-0065.

7. Mass and Concentration Limits 40 C.F.R. 122.45(f)(1)(ii) states that all permit limitations, standards or prohibitions shall be expressed in terms of mass except under certain circumstances including “when applicable standards and limitations are expressed in terms of other units of measurement.” This provision originates from regulations adopted by USEPA on June 7, 1979 as 40 CFR 122.15 (d) which required effluent limitations in terms of mass except under certain circumstances including “where applicable promulgated effluent guideline limitations, standards or prohibitions are expressed