California Milk & Dairy Product Marketing Provisions Milk & Dairy Products MARKETING PROVISIONS 2006...
[…] This type of price schedule is called a "discount price schedule." A discount price schedule may provide that for total purchases on a single delivery of $0 to $250, the wholesale customer will be billed at the net price. For deliveries where the volume purchased is $251 to $400, the wholesale customer will receive a 2.5 percent discount from the net price total charged on the invoice.

Marketing Provisions 2006 Edition 19

Price Discrimination FAC Section 61382 provides in pertinent part: “Discrimination in price between distributors or between wholesale customers, or between consumers that purchase milk, cream, or any dairy product of like grade and quality under like conditions of service if the effect of that discrimination may be substantially to lessen competition or to injure or destroy or prevent competition with the person that either grants or knowingly receives the benefit of the discrimination is an unlawful practice.” FAC Section 61383 provides in pertinent part: "The sale or offer to sell or giving of any article in any transaction which involves the sale or disposal of milk, cream, or any dairy product, for less than the cost of the article, as “cost” is defined in FAC Section 61384, to secure or retain the