CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION · The California Law Revision Commission consists of one Member...
[…] Senate Bill No. 104, which in amended form became Chapter 156 of the Statutes of 1969, was introduced by Senator Song and Assemblyman Moorhead to effectuate the recommendation of the Commission on this subject. See Recommendation and a Study Relating to Mutuality of Remedies in Suits for Specific Performance, 9 CAL. L. REVISION COMM'N REPORTS 201 (1969); Report of Assembly Committee on Judiciary on Senate Bills 98, 99, 104, and 105, ASSEMBLY J. (May 12, 1969) at 2990, reprinted as Appendix VI to this Report.

The following significant amendments were made to Senate Bill No. 104:

Civil Code Section 3386 was amended as follows: (1) The introductory clause was amended to substitute "Notwith­

standing that the agreed counterperformance is not or would not have been specifically enforceable, specific performance may be compelled" for the proposed wording: "Specific performance may be compelled, whether or not the agreed counterperiormance is or would have been specifically enforceable."

(2) Subdivision (b) was amended to insert the clause, "if the court deems necessary."