CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION · The California Law Revision Commission consists of one Member...
[…] Thus, communications made in the course of group therapy would be within the privilege only if they are made "in confidence" and "by a means which . . . discloses the information to no third persons other than those . . . to whom disclosure is reasonably necessary for . . . the accomplishment of the purpose for which the psychotherapist is con­sulted."

Exception for child who is victim of crime

Evidence Code Section 1014 provides that a patient has, under certain conditions, "a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist .... " However, this section is subject to several exceptions based upon the general policy consideration that the public's interest in the disclosure of certain information outweighs the patient's interest in the confidentiality of these communications. See EVIDENCE CODE §§ 1016-1026. For example, Evidence Code Section 1024 provides that:

'" Section 1014 provides that the privilege permits the holder of the privilege (nor­mally the patient) "to refuse to disclose, and to prevent another from disclosing, a confidential communication between patient and psychotherapist .••• "

Page 66: CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION · The California Law Revision Commission consists of one Member of the Senate, one Member of the Assembly, seven members appointed by the Governor

146 CALIFORNIA LAW REVISION COMMISSION