California Foster Youth EducationThe California Foster Youth Education Task Force thanks the...
[…] Who Assesses for and Provides ERMHS?

Local educational agencies have three basic options for how to provide ERMHS: (1) they can use their own school-based staff; (2)they can contract with their local department of mental health; or (3) they can contract with nonpublic agencies.

Regardless of which option is used, assessors must be “trained and knowledgeable personnel,” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(iv), and must be capable of “obtaining, integrating, and interpreting information about student behavior and conditions relating to learning.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.34(c)(10).

Assessments must identify all needs “whether or not commonly linked to the disability category in which the child has been classified.” 34 C.F.R. § 300.304(c)(6).

Where Can I Find More Information?

The California Department of Education’s website has several guidance memoranda on ERMHS:

http://www.cde.ca.gov/sp/se/ac/ab114twg.asp