CALIFORNIA DREAMING THE CALIFORNIA ECURE...
[…] 131 On profit sharing plans, see ZELINSKY, supra note 66, at 2, 4, 14; LANGBEIN ET AL., supra note 6, at 51-52; FROLIK & MOORE, supra note 130, at 33-34.

2014 CALIFORNIA DREAMING 569

benefits based solely upon the amount contributed to the participant’s account, and any income, expenses, gains and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts of other participants which may be allocated to such participant’s account.132

The Internal Revenue Code version of this definition, today part of the tax statute as 26 U.S.C. § 414(i),133 is identical except that the tax law exclusively uses the term “defined contribution plan.” Under this twice-enacted definition, an account exists for retirement savings purposes only when a participant’s interest in his own account is “based solely upon the amount contributed to the participant’s account, and any income, expenses, gain and losses, and any forfeitures of accounts . . . which may be allocated to such participant’s account.”134 An individual account does not exist for retirement savings purposes if an external formula, operating independently of actual earnings and losses, determines a participant’s entitlement under the retirement plan.