CALIFORNIA DREAMING THE CALIFORNIA ECURE...
[…] Specifically, an employer sponsoring SRAs for its employees must either match employees’ salary reduction contributions to their IRAs120 or must contribute across-the-board to BULL. NO. 2006-02, Employee Benefits Security Administration, U.S. Dep’t of Labor (Oct. 27, 2006), http://www.dol.gov/ebsa/pdf/fab2006-2.pdf. This conclusion is persuasive and confirms that employees’ participation in the withholding program created by the Act would be “completely voluntary” within the meaning of 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d)(ii).

114 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d)(i). 115 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d)(iii). Moreover, the employer cannot receive

“consideration in the form of cash or otherwise, other than reasonable compensation for services actually rendered in connection with payroll deductions.” 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-2(d)(iv).

116 26 U.S.C. § 408(k) (2006). 117 26 U.S.C. § 408(p) (2006). 118 29 U.S.C. § 1002(2)(A) (2006). 119 26 U.S.C. § 408(k)(3) (2006). Before 1997, employers could establish so-