CALIFORNIA DREAMING THE CALIFORNIA ECURE...
[…] 153 “Employee contributions...under a defined contribution plan may be treated as a separate contract.” I.R.C. § 72(d) (2006). A lump sum distribution “received on or after the annuity starting date” is fully includable in gross income. I.R.C. § 72(e)(2)(A) (2006). However, I.R.C. § 72(e)(5)(E) provides the counter rule for a lump sum “in full discharge of the obligation under the contract which is in the nature of a refund of the consideration paid for the contact.” I.R.C. § 72(e)(5)(E) (2006). Such a lump sum in the nature of a refund is not taxable, but rather a return of the employees’ consideration.