California Coastal Commission Staff Report and...
[…] If not feasible, runoff may be conveyed down the slope to the canyon bottom in a positive drainage device such as a solid pipe. If so required, then the pipe must be colored and screened from view with vegetation. No canyon disturbance will be permitted, including slope trenching or rip-rap placement in the canyon bottom. Special Condition 3 requires submittal of a final drainage plan. E. PUBLIC ACCESS Section 30212(a)(2) of the Coastal Act states, in pertinent part:

(a) Public access from the nearest public roadway to the shoreline and along the coast shall be provided in new development projects except where:

(2) adequate access exists nearby

The nearest public access is available at the Boca del Canon, approximately ¼ mile west of the subject site (Exhibit 3). The proposed development does not impact access either directly or indirectly to the ocean.