California Coastal Commission Staff Report and...
[…] Section 30211 of the Coastal Act states:

Development shall not interfere with the public's right of access to the sea where acquired through use or legislative authorization, including, but not limited to, the use of dry sand and rocky coastal beaches to the first line of terrestrial vegetation.

Section 30223 of the Coastal Act states:

Upland areas necessary to support coastal recreational uses shall be reserved for such uses, where feasible. ·

Section 30252 of the Coastal Act states that:

The location and amount of new development should maintain· and enhance public access to the coast by ... (3) providing adequate parking facilities or providing substitute means of serving the development with public transportation ...

Page 107: California Coastal Commission Staff Report and ...documents.coastal.ca.gov/reports/2011/10/W17a-10-2011.pdf2 10. Indemnification by Applicant Liability for Costs and Attorneys Fees:

4-99-276 (Malibu High SchooQ Page1B