CALIFORNIA BOARD OF ACCOUNTANCY …6 Article 1. General 1. Definition of “Accountancy Act.”...
[…] in, and renewed in, a military inactive status by completing the Application for Military Inactive
Status (Form 11R-49 (12/19)), which is hereby incorporated by reference. Along with the
Application for Military Inactive Status (Form 11 R-49 (12/19)), a licensee shall submit
sufficient evidence that he or she is engaged in active duty as a member of the California
National Guard or the United States Armed Forces.
Note: Authority cited: Sections 5010 and 5070.2, Business and Professions Code. Reference:
Sections 5070.2 and 5070.5, Business and Professions Code.
§ 16.1. Definitions.
(a) For the purposes of this article and Section 5070.2 of the Business and Professions Code, the
following definitions shall apply:
(1) “Sufficient evidence of active duty as a member of the California National Guard or the
United States Armed Forces” shall include copies of current Leave and Earnings Statements or
military orders.
(2) “Evidence of discharge date” shall mean a completed “Certificate of Release or Discharge
from Active Duty” (DD Form 214).
Note: Authority cited: Sections 5010 and 5070.2, Business and Professions Code.