California Annuities 4 Hour CE Course Annuities 4-Hour... · California Annuities 4 Hour CE Course...
[…] 5. Bait and switch

BAIT AND SWITCH Bait & Switch tactics are marketing schemes that misrepresent the true intent of an insurance sales presentation. For example, if a system is devised to generate long-term care insurance leads, but the true intent is to switch the sale to annuities, the Department Of Insurance could deem this a violation.

a. Pre-text interview-definition and examples

PRETEXT INTERVIEWS California’s seniors have been subjected to very misleading sales practices called pretext interviews. Section 791.02 of the California Insurance Code defines pretext interviews as "an interview whereby a person, in an attempt to obtain information about a natural person, performs one or more of the following acts:

• Pretends to be someone he or she is not; • Pretends to represent a person he or she is not in fact representing; • Misrepresents the true purpose of the interview; • Refuses to identify himself or herself upon request."

Section 791.03 of CIC prohibits any agent or insurer from using pretext interviews to obtain information that will be used to transact insurance. Living trust mills are designed for the sole purpose of generating annuity sales, chiefly aimed at seniors.