(CA-93-902-N) R.M.S. Titanic, Inc., etc., Christopher S ... · liner, R.M.S. Titanic, which lies in...
[…] The statute alsospecifically expresses Congress' sense that "research and limited explo-ration activities concerning the R.M.S. Titanic should continue for thepurpose of enhancing public knowledge of its scientific, cultural, and his-torical significance" pending the consummation of such internationalefforts. 16 U.S.C. § 450rr-5.

We also refuse to construe the language in § 450rr-6 of the statute --"By enactment of sections 450rr to 450rr-6 of this title, the United Statesdoes not assert sovereignty, or sovereign or exclusive rights or jurisdic-tion over, or the ownership of, any marine areas or the R.M.S. Titanic"-- as stripping the federal courts of jurisdiction over the wreck for pur-poses of recognizing, consistent with the jus gentium, RMST as thewreck's exclusive salvor. Read in the context of the entire R.M.S. TitanicMemorial Act, we believe that language has no bearing in this appeal.

32