(CA-93-902-N) R.M.S. Titanic, Inc., etc., Christopher S ... · liner, R.M.S. Titanic, which lies in...
[…] 4 In reaching this conclusion, we reject Haver's argument that theR.M.S. Titanic Maritime Memorial Act of 1986, 16 U.S.C. § 450rr etseq., precluded the district court from exercising jurisdiction over thewreck of the Titanic. That statute, while recognizing the "major nationaland international cultural and historical significance" of the Titanic, 16U.S.C. § 450rr(a)(3), merely exists to encourage the United States (ormore specifically, the President) to coordinate cooperative internationalefforts "for conducting research on, exploration of, and if appropriate,salvage of the R.M.S. Titanic." 16 U.S.C. § 450rr(b)(3).