C v K Amicus Brief FINAL - Electronic Frontier Foundation · g048735 in the court of appeal of the...
[…] People v. Rathert, 24 Cal. 4th 200, 208 (2000). However, it is unclear whether the Court required an intent to impersonate or an intent to deceive. Compare id. at 208 with id. at 217 (Brown, J., concurring). B&P section 17525 requires “bad faith intent” which is defined in section 17526.
21
mild ridicule, or diminishing one’s political influence. A speaker is
left to guess as to which of his “purposes” will run afoul of the law.
Section 529(a)(3) suffers from a mirror-image infirmity: that
statute imposes liability if one falsely personates another and then,
inter alia, “does any act . . . whereby any benefit might accrue to the
party personating, or to any other person.” Cal. Penal Code § 529.
“Benefit” is as vague as “harming”: this clause thus brings a
seemingly limitless spectrum of conduct in within the statute’s
prohibition.
3. SECTIONS 528.5, 529(a)(3) AND 17525 ARE UNCONSTITUTIONALLY OVERBROAD