C E P F 2004 - Houston-Galveston Area Council AREA COUNCIL ENVIRONMENTAL CIRCUIT RIDER PROJECT...
[…] The State need not expressly negate an exception in the indictment, as it may do so implicitly. The Court of Appeals held that the indictment implicitly negated both exceptions set forth in Section 7.176. By alleging that Tarlton acted knowingly, the State negated the first exception—that the statute does not apply to one who “unknowingly disposes” of certain waste. Since the indictment also alleged that Tarlton disposed of used oil “on land,” the State implicitly negated the second exception—that Section 7.176(a)(2) does not apply if “the mixing or commingling of used oil with solid waste that is to be disposed of in landfills is incident to and the unavoidable result of the mechanical shredding of motor vehicles, appliances, or other items of scrap, used, or obsolete metals.” Tarlton also challenged the sufficiency of the evidence to support his conviction based upon these two exceptions. The Court of Appeals held that the evidence was sufficient to show that Tarlton knowingly disposed of used oil on land, and not in a landfill.