By Charles Ray Porter, Jr. DISSERTATION Submitted in ... · DISSERTATION Submitted in Partial...
[…] geographically. Use for bottled water or other

industrial uses certainly influences the market

value of the water and generally indicates a higher

value for the water.

Is the use “beneficial”?197

Is the use of the type that will not cause

subsidence?

3. Questions about market demand, depth, and absorption.

Will the market be able to absorb the amount of

water offered for sale or lease?

Can the water be delivered in a timely manner to

meet current demand?

197 See Texas Water Code Chapter 11, Water Rights, Subchapter A. General Provisions, Sec. 11.002.

Definitions. “In this chapter and in Chapter 12 of this code:

‘Beneficial use’ means use of the amount of water which is economically necessary for a purpose authorized

by this chapter, when reasonable intelligence and reasonable diligence are used in applying the water to that

purpose and shall include conserved water.”

Page 153: By Charles Ray Porter, Jr. DISSERTATION Submitted in ... · DISSERTATION Submitted in Partial Fulfillment of the Requirements for the Degree of Doctor of Philosophy in Business and

153

How “deep” is the demand, how many buyers are

there?