Business Restructuring Review - Vol. 16 No. 6 Nov. - Dec. 2017€¦ · Recent Developments in...
[…] than a business operating as a going concern was not an
“employer” under the WARN Act, even though it retained its
1,200 employees for 16 days after the petition date); Conn v.
Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP (In re Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP), 487 B.R.
169 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2013).
The unforeseeable business circumstances exception is an
affirmative defense. The employer must demonstrate that:
(i) the business circumstances causing the layoff were not
reasonably foreseeable; and (ii) those circumstances caused
the layoff. See Calloway v. Canaco Pharm. Labs., Ltd., 800 F.3d
244 (6th Cir. 2015); 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b).
Under the implementing regulations, closings and layoffs are
not foreseeable when “caused by some sudden, dramatic, and
unexpected action or condition outside the employer’s con-
trol.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(1). The regulations also provide that,
in assessing the foreseeability of business circumstances, the
focus should be “on an employer’s business judgment” and
that an employer is required only to “exercise such com-
mercially reasonable business judgment as would a similarly
situated employer in predicting the demands of its particular
market.” 20 C.F.R. § 639.9(b)(2).
Five circuit courts of appeal have ruled that, in order to be
“reasonably foreseeable” as this phrase is used in the WARN
Act, an event must be probable rather than merely possible.
See United Steel Workers of Am. Local 2660 v. U.S. Steel Corp.,