Business Restructuring Review - Vol. 16 No. 6 Nov. - Dec. 2017€¦ · Recent Developments in...
[…] course of a bankruptcy case. The court reversed a district
court order denying a motion to intervene filed by the official
committee of unsecured creditors appointed in the quasi-
bankruptcy cases filed on behalf of certain Puerto Rico instru-
mentalities under the Puerto Rico Oversight, Management, and
Economic Stability Act, 48 U.S.C. §§ 2161–2177 (“PROMESA”).
The First Circuit’s decision deepens a circuit split on whether
an official committee’s unconditional right to intervene applies
to adversary proceedings.
THE RIGHT TO BE HEARD IN CHAPTER 11 AND
INTERVENTION
Section 1109(b) of the Bankruptcy Code provides that “[a]
party in interest, including the debtor, the trustee, a creditors’
committee, an equity security holders’ committee, a creditor,
an equity security holder, or any indenture trustee, may raise
and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under
this chapter.”
This provision expressly provides any party in interest with an
unconditional right to participate in a chapter 11 “case.” “Case”
refers to “litigation commenced by the filing with the bank-
ruptcy court of a petition under the appropriate chapter of
Title 11.” Term Loan Holder Comm. v.