Business Restructuring Review - Vol. 16 No. 6 Nov. - Dec. 2017€¦ · Recent Developments in...
[…] because it would result in a double recovery.
The court also held that UPC’s chapter 11 plan impaired the
noteholders’ claims because the plan failed to provide for
the payment of the make-whole amount and postpetition
default-rate interest. The court rejected UPC’s position that,
because the make-whole amount represented “unmatured
interest” and was not allowable under section 502(b)(2) of
the Bankruptcy Code, the plan left the noteholders’ rights
under the Bankruptcy Code unaltered, and the noteholders’
claims were therefore unimpaired under section 1124(1) of the
Bankruptcy Code. Section 1124 provides in substance that,
unless a creditor consents, its claim is impaired under a plan
unless: (1) the plan “leaves unaltered the legal, equitable, and
contractual rights to which such claim . . . entitles [the credi-
tor]”; or (2) reinstates the maturity of the claim after curing
any monetary defaults and compensating the creditor for any
reliance damages.
In support of its position, UPC relied on the Third Circuit’s rul-