Business Restructuring Review - Vol. 16 No. 6 Nov. - Dec. 2017€¦ · Recent Developments in...
[…] each of the arguments made by the employees—namely:
(i) EAC was ineligible for the exception because it never pro-
vided employees with proper notice under the WARN Act;
(ii) EAC could not demonstrate that the purported unforesee-
able business circumstance (its failure to close the sale to
ETIRC) caused the mass layoff; and (iii) the exception did not
apply because the failure to close was not “unforeseeable,”
but instead could have been anticipated on many different
occasions during the 60-day period prior to the layoff.
Explaining that 20 C.F.R. §§ 639.7(a)(4) and 639.8 provide that
notice to employees must be “based on the best information
available to the employer at the time the notice is served” and
delivered in a manner “designed to ensure receipt,” the panel
concluded that EAC’s notice was not deficient.
The Third Circuit panel also found that failure to close the
sale to ETIRC caused the layoff. According to Judge Krause,
notwithstanding the boilerplate language in the sale agree-