BURSOR & FISHER, P.A. - hakombuchasettlement.com · Representative labels of Health-Ade Kombucha...
[…] Case 3:18-cv-01462-MMC Document 16 Filed 05/10/18 Page 11 of 41

AMENDED CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT 11 CASE NO. 3:18-cv-01462 MMC

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

without both malted barley and hops,” Health-Ade Kombucha is also subject to the general

nutrition labeling requirements set out by the FDA. Accordingly, the labels of Health-Ade

Kombucha are subject to the “false and misleading” standard of 21 U.S.C. § 343(a)(1) and the

corresponding state law counterparts that track the federal standards. See, e.g., Cal. Health &

Safety Code § 110100 (“All food labeling regulations and any amendments to those regulations

adopted pursuant to the federal act … shall be the food labeling regulations of this state.”); 1

N.Y.C.R.R. § 259.1 (same). Because Health-Ade Kombucha contains alcohol above 0.5 percent

by volume, it is misbranded under the FDA’s labeling requirements, and the corresponding state

law counterparts that track the federal standards.