Bulletin No. 2012-18 HIGHLIGHTS OF THIS ISSUEBulletin No. 2012-18 April 30, 2012 HIGHLIGHTS OF THIS...
[…] The ANPRMs were published November 8, 2011 in the Federal Register (76 FR 69172 and 69188).

2 Section 411(e)(2) states that governmental plans “shall be treated as meeting the requirements of [§ 411], for purposes of section 401(a), if such plan meets the vesting requirements resultingfrom the application of section 401(a)(4) and 401(a)(7) as in effect on September 1, 1974.”

3 This rule was also reflected in pre-ERISA regulations. See § 1.401–1(b)(1)(i) of the regulations, which was adopted prior to the enactment of ERISA and provides that for pre-ERISA plansa qualified pension plan is a “plan established and maintained by an employer primarily to provide systematically for the payment of definitely determinable benefits to his employees over aperiod of years, usually for life, after retirement.”

2012–18 I.R.B. 872 April 30, 2012

Page 12: Bulletin No. 2012-18 HIGHLIGHTS OF THIS ISSUEBulletin No. 2012-18 April 30, 2012 HIGHLIGHTS OF THIS ISSUE These synopses are intended only as aids to the reader in identifying the