Building Department Handbook -...
[…] _________________________________ __________________________________

_________________________________ __________________________________ TOWN OF AUBURN BOARD OF SELECTMEN TOWN OF CHESTER BOARD OF SELECTMEN Witness: Witness:

_________________________________ _________________________________

Page | 12

Sample warrant article

Working under the presumption the legislative body in your community requires the adoption of code enforcement be by way of a warrant article at your annual Town Meeting. As with any other Zoning change or ordinance creation it is governed under RSA 675 .

Typical warrant article wording might be:

“Are you in favor of the adoption of Amendment No. ___ as proposed by the Planning Board for the Town of _________________ Zoning Ordinance as follows: Pursuant to RSA 674:51, adopt enforcement of the State Building Code as set forth in RSA Chapter 155-A; create the appointed position of Building Inspector, as permitted under RSA 673:1 V, to enforce the State Building Code: and (adding/amending/replacing)(Section___(cite to where the new language is going)) to authorize the Building Inspector to review and determine compliance of