Buffalo (Wyoming) Greater Sage-Grouse Resource …Wyoming)_GRSG_RMP...Management Plan / Final...
[…] because livestock grazing cannot be
effective at controlling cheatgrass, and
indeed exacerbates the problem.
Summary: The PRMP/FEIS violates NEPA because it does not provide sufficient analysis of the effects of
livestock grazing on cheatgrass.
Response: The Buffalo PRMP/FEIS fully assesses and discloses the environmental consequences of
livestock grazing on upland plant communities and invasive plant species in Section 4.4.2,
“Vegetation – Grassland and Shrubland Communities” (p. 970-1010), Section 4.4.4, Invasive
Species and Pest Management (p. 1049-1086) and Section 4.4.9.9.6. “Threats to Greater Sage-
Grouse in Management Zone I” (p. 1302-1330). Annual grass, specifically cheatgrass and
Japanese brome, are discussed on p. 1319-1320.
As required by 40 CFR § 1502.16, a discussion of “the environmental impacts of the alternatives
including the proposed action, any adverse environmental effects which cannot be avoided
should the proposal be implemented, the relationship between short-term uses of man’s
environment and the maintenance and enhancement of long-term productivity, and any
irreversible or irretrievable commitments of resources which would be involved in the proposal
should it be implemented” was provided.
The Buffalo PRMP/FEIS presented the decision maker with sufficiently detailed information to
aid in determining whether to proceed with the Proposed Plan or make a reasoned choice among
the other alternatives in a manner such that the public would have an understanding of the