Buffalo (Wyoming) Greater Sage-Grouse Resource …Wyoming)_GRSG_RMP...Management Plan / Final...
[…] stipulations.
The Buffalo PRMP/FEIS violates NEPA by failing to take a “hard look” at hydraulic fracturing.
Response:
Approval of exceptions, modifications, and waivers
The Buffalo PRMP/FEIS does not contain the requirement of unanimous approval of the BLM,
Wyoming Game and Fish Department and the USFWS to authorize exceptions to lease
stipulations; however, coordination with applicable state or Federal agencies in the review of
requests for exceptions, modifications and waivers is provided for by theBLM Washington
Office Instruction Memorandum 2008-032.
As stated in 43 CFR 3101.1-4, “a stipulation included in an oil and gas lease shall be subject to
modification or waiver only if the authorized officer determines that the factors leading to its
inclusion in the lease have changed sufficiently to make the protection provided by the
stipulation no longer justified or if proposed operations would not cause unacceptable impacts.”
While the proper delegation of authority for approving exceptions, waivers, and modifications is
described in this regulation, it does not prescribe any particular methodology used in the
authorized officer’s determination.
93