Buffalo (Wyoming) Greater Sage-Grouse Resource …Wyoming)_GRSG_RMP...Management Plan / Final...
[…] comment on these provisions.
Issue Number: PP-WY-BUFFALO-GRSG-
15-09-19
Organization: Powder River Basin
Resource Council
Protestor: Shannon Anderson
Issue Excerpt Text: The Resource Council
has litigation related to this FOIA request
pending in Federal District Court in
Washington, DC. Meanwhile, however,
BLM has a separate and unique obligation
under NEPA that prevents the agency from
incorporating by reference or using third-
party information “unless it is reasonably
available for inspection by potentially
interested persons within the time allowed
for comment” (40 C.F.R. § 1502.21).
NEPA’s implementing regulations provide
that “Material based on proprietary data
which is itself not available for review and
comment shall not be incorporated by
reference” (Id).
In this EIS, BLM incorporated some of the
most important information – information
related to its reasonably foreseeable
development scenario for oil and gas
resources – without disclosing that
information to the public. As long as the
incorporated information remains