Bruce vs. Bruce
[…] Plaintiff nevertheless obstinately chose to do so. He should thereforebe assessed Mr. Rischert's costs and fees, as well as damages.

    POINT IVIN THE ALTERNATIVE, AN AWARD OF COSTS AND REASONABLEATTORNEYS' FEES IS MANDATORY, NOT PERMISSIVE, UNDER CPLR 8303-AUPON A FINDING THAT AN ACTION WAS FRIVOLOUS, AND SUCH AN A\ryARI)IS APPROPRIATE IN THIS CASE

    "Litigants who use our court system for improper purpose, such as for retribution andharassment, hy be sanctioned under the rules designed to deter frivolous conduct." Gordon v.Marrone,202 A.D.2d at 105. CPLR 8303-a mandates an award of costs and attorneys' fees "inan action to recover damages for personal injuryla . . . commenced or continued by a plaintiff . . .that is found, at any time during the proceedings or upon judgment, to be frivolous by thecourt. . , ." N.Y. Civ. Prac. L. & R., $ 8303-a (McKinney 1981 & 2013 Supp.) (hereinafter

    t4 This action is one for "personal injury" within the meaning of CPLR 8303-a. See Bonlla v. Reeves,49 Misc.2d273,219 (N.Y. Co.