Broadband complaint.pdf
[…] 134.  Finally, there is nothing to indicate that the BPO has any “special expertise or

    competence” with respect to the issue of how to provide broadband to New York State,

    and certainly no reason to believe that it has any particular expertise with respect to the

    critical policy determinations that need to be made.

    AS AND FOR A FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION

    (State Finance Law 123-b)

    135.  Petitioners repeat and reallege each and every allegation of all paragraphs above

    with the same force and effect as if set forth in full herein.

    136.  Section 123- b authorizes any citizen taxpayer to “maintain an action for equitable

    or declaratory relief or both, against an officer or employee of the state who the course of

    his or her duties has caused, is now causing, or is about to cause a wrongful expenditure,

    misappropriation, misapplication, or any other illegal or unconstitutional disbursements

    of state funds or state property…”

    137.  Defendants have conducted a reverse auction, in accordance with Guidelines that

    they promulgated, that will result in awards of money for purposes that were not

    approved by the Legislature and which were not properly appropriated by the