Broadband complaint.pdf
[…] 111.  Article 7, § 2 of the New York State Constitution requires the Governor to submit

    “a budget containing a complete plan of expenditures proposed to be made before the

    close of the ensuing fiscal year…”. Pursuant to this requirement, the Governor’s office

    submitted a proposed budget for the 2015- 2016 fiscal year on or about February 1, 2015,

    which included an appropriation to improve broadband access in the State, budget item

    930115SP (quoted in full in ¶42 above).

    112.  Article 7, § 4 of the New York State Constitution states that “the legislature may

    not alter the appropriation bill submitted by the governor except to strike out or reduce

    items therein….”  Consequently, the Legislature did not have the power to make any

    changes to the proposed language of item 930115SP.

    113.  Article 7, § 7 of the New York State Constitution states: “ No money shall ever be