BRIEF OF THE SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION, …
[…] 8
actions with respect to fraud or deceit” and to require “the filing of any document
filed with the Commission” for “notice purposes and the assessment of any fee.”
15 U.S.C. 77r(c)(1)–(2).
Preemption in NSMIA turns on the meaning of “covered security.” Congress
itself defined “covered security” to include certain types of securities, such as those
listed on the New York Stock Exchange. 15 U.S.C. 77r(b)(1)(A). Congress also gave
the Commission express authority to designate other securities as falling within the
definition of “covered security.” In particular, Section 18(b)(3) states that “[a] security
is a covered security with respect to the offer or sale of the security to qualified
purchasers, as defined by the Commission by rule.” 15 U.S.C. 77r(b)(3). Congress
specified that “[i]n prescribing such rule, the Commission may define the term
‘qualified purchaser’ differently with respect to different categories of securities,
consistent with the public interest and protection of investors.” Id.
C. The JOBS Act mandated that the Commission adopt rules revitalizing Regulation A, including raising the offering limit to $50 million.
Congress enacted the JOBS Act in 2012 to facilitate capital formation for small
businesses. Preamble, Pub.