BRIEF IN SUPPORT OF PLAINTIFFS’ COMPLAINT FOR ... 4-10-07.FINAL.pdfb. Right to Counsel in Child...
[…] A. DEFENDANTS VIOLATE MCLA §712A.17c(9) BY UNLAWFULLY REMOVING COUNSEL UNDER LAO 2006-08

1. MCLA §712A.17C(9) REINFORCES THE COMMITMENT TO CONTINUITY OF REPRESENTATION IN CHILD PROTECTIVE PROCEEDINGS.

One of the most glaring ways in which Defendants fail to perform a clear legal duty

through the promulgation of LAO 2006-08 is the administrative order’s conflict with the

statutory prohibition against discharging attorneys or LGALs in child protective proceedings as

long as the child continues to be subject to the jurisdiction of the court. MCLA §712A.17c (9)

states in pertinent part:

An attorney or lawyer guardian ad litem appointed by the court under this section shall serve until discharged by the court. If the child’s case was petitioned under section 2(b)[ ]17 to this chapter, the court shall not discharge the attorney for the child as long as the child is subject to the jurisdiction, control, or supervision of the court, … unless the court discharges the attorney for good cause shown on the record…

(Emphasis added). Despite this plain language, LAO 2006-08, Sections III.D.2 and 3, (purporting to have

only to do with internal court management), directly conflicts with the statute by providing as

follows:

D. Removal of Counsel * * *