Brief for Defendants-appellees FINAL › 2014 › ... · STUART F. DELERY Assistant Attorney...
[…] Cf. 5 U.S.C. §§ 2104, 2105 (separately defining

an “officer” and “employee” of the United States). Congress also authorized the TSA

Administrator to permit private screening companies to conduct screening if, inter alia,

Page 31: Brief for Defendants-appellees FINAL › 2014 › ... · STUART F. DELERY Assistant Attorney General WIFREDO A. FERRER United States Attorney MARK B. STERN SHARON SWINGLE (202) 353-2689

22

TSA “provide[s] Federal Government supervisors to oversee all screening * * * and

provide[s] Federal Government law enforcement officers at the airport.” 49 U.S.C.

§ 44920(e). Similarly, Congress makes the TSA Administrator responsible for carrying

out security screening at airports, 49 U.S.C. § 114(e), and separately authorizes the

TSA Administrator to “designate an employee of the Transportation Security

Administration or other federal agency to serve as a law enforcement officer” who is

empowered to seize evidence and make arrests. 49 U.S.C. § 114(p). This further

suggests that Congress understood TSA screeners and their supervisors not to be law

enforcement officers − the conclusion reached by the large majority of district courts

to have reached this question.