Brief for Defendants-appellees FINAL › 2014 › ... · STUART F. DELERY Assistant Attorney...
[…] Plaintiff’s Privacy Act claim against TSA is predicated on allegations that TSA,

by photocopying plaintiff’s driver’s license and boarding pass, violated seven separate

subsections of 5 U.S.C. § 552a(e). Complaint 13. But the provision under which

Page 33: Brief for Defendants-appellees FINAL › 2014 › ... · STUART F. DELERY Assistant Attorney General WIFREDO A. FERRER United States Attorney MARK B. STERN SHARON SWINGLE (202) 353-2689

24

plaintiff has sued, the civil remedies provision of the Privacy Act, is limited in scope.

See generally Doe v. Chao, 540 U.S. 614 (2004). Section 552a(g)(1) permits an individual

to bring a civil action only when (A) an agency “makes a determination under

subsection (d)(3) of this section not to amend an individual’s record in accordance

with his request, or fails to make such review in conformity with that subsection”; (B)

an agency “refuses to comply with an individual request under subsection (d)(1) for

access to a record”; (C) an agency fails to maintain a record concerning the individual

with the necessary accuracy, relevance, timeliness, and completeness to assure fairness