Brief for Defendants-appellees FINAL › 2014 › ... · STUART F. DELERY Assistant Attorney...
[…] to amend his complaint yet again.

II. THE DISTRICT COURT CORRECTLY DISMISSED THE TORT CLAIMS AGAINST THE UNITED STATES

A. Plaintiff’s Assault and False Arrest Claims Are Barred by the FTCA’s Intentional Torts Exception. The Federal Tort Claims Act waives the sovereign immunity of the United

States for certain torts committed by its employees while acting within the scope of

their employment, but not for claims arising out of certain intentional torts, including

“assault, battery, false imprisonment, [or] false arrest.” 28 U.S.C. § 2680(h).4 The Act

creates an exception to that bar “with regard to acts or omissions of investigative or

law enforcement officers of the United States,” defined as an “officer of the United

States who is empowered by law to execute searches, to seize evidence, or to make

4 “A federal court does not have jurisdiction over a suit under the FTCA unless

the claimant first files an administrative claim with the appropriate agency * * * accompanied by a claim for money damages in a sum certain.” Turner ex rel. Turner v.