BRIEF DEFENDANT ROBERT of
[…] Additionally, Defendant avers that the standard is whether the new evidence would likely

result in a different verdict if presented to and believed by a jury at a hypothetical new trial. This

paraphrased language used by Defendant seems to contradict current case law. In order to

recognize what a new trial might look like, the court must take the facts of the original trial and

look at that trial in tandem with the new evidence presented at the evidentiary hearing. One need

only look to the statute itself to see that the standard makes reference to the original trial. 42 Pa.C.S

§ 9543(a)(2)(vi) states:

(a) General rule. --To be eligible for relief under this subchapter, the petitioner must plead and prove by a preponderance of the evidence all of the following:... (2) That the conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the following:... (vi) The

6 See Commonwealth v. Choice 830 A.2d 1005 (Pa. Super. 2003) (Klein, J. dissenting)(opining that the third prong

of the test is overly -broad and should not be applicable where the impeachment evidence can alter the verdict). See

also Commonwealth v. Foreman, 55 A.3d 532 (Pa. Super. 2012) (Wecht, J. concurring)(agreeing with J, Klein's dissent in Choice, but concluding that the Superior Court is bound by the standard as elicited by our Supreme Court

which ultimately precludes relief).

14

Page 234: BRIEF DEFENDANT ROBERT of

unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence that has subsequently become available and would have changed the outcome of the trial if it had been introduced.

42 Pa.C.S § 9543(a)(2)(vi)(emphasis added). In order for PCRA courts to ascertain what

might happen at a new trial, the court must consider the entire record, including the known

history of the original trial. This court analyzed the various ways which Defendant averred