BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIMS - University of...
[…] Id. at 146. The court further stated that "the court may fashion its order to fit the nature and gravity of the breach and the consequences to the beneficiaries and trustee." Id. (citation omitted); see also Babb v. Graham, 190 N.C. App. 463 (2008).

O. Is Proof of Constructive Fraud Sufficient to Support an Award of Punitive Damages?

No, not in and of itself. Pursuant to G.S. 1D-15(a), punitive damages may be awarded "if the claimant proves that the defendant is liable for compensatory damages and that one of the following aggravating factors was present and was related to the injury for which compensatory damages were awarded: (1) Fraud (2) Malice (3) Willful or wanton conduct." G.S. 1D-5(4) provides: "'Fraud' does not include constructive fraud unless an element of intent is present." See also Babb, 190 N. C. App. at 477-78.

WHEN DOES A RELATIONSHIP OF TRUST AND CONFIDENCE ARISE?

A. In General