BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY CLAIMS - University of...
[…] It is elementary that the relationship of partners is fiduciary and imposes on them the obligation of the utmost good faith in their dealings with one another in respect to partnership affairs. Each is the confidential agent of the other, and each has a right to know all that the others know, and each is required to make full disclosure of all material facts within his knowledge in any way relating to the partnership affairs.

Id. at 124-25; see also Compton v. Kirby, 157 N.C. App. 1, 15 (2003).

This principle is codified in the North Carolina Uniform Partnership Act, G.S. 59-31 to -73. G.S. 59-50 requires partners to "render on demand true and full information of all things affecting the partnership to any partner[.]" G.S. 59-51(a) states: