BOSTON UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] It is difficult to imagine a concept more foreign to traditional fourth amendment jurisprudence, or one more likely to evoke skepticism from the judiciary. Nonetheless, during the past decade the courts have been asked to accept just such a formula. It is the drug courier profile, "an informally compiled abstract of characteristics thought typical of persons carrying illicit drugs. " 7

The drug courier profile was developed in the early 1910's by a single agent of the Drug Enforcement Agency (DEA) for use in investigating commercial air passengers suspected of carrying illegal narcotics. 8 The profile has become a nationwide law enforcement tool, used in airports in every part of the country9 and involved in hundreds of criminal prosecu­tions.10 The airport drug courier profile has even spawned "highway drug

rants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.

U.S. CoNST. amend. IV. 4 United States v. Mendenhall, 446 U.S. 544, 565 n.6 (1980) (Powell, J., concur­

ring). 5 Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 21 (1968). 6 unless indicated otherwise, the term "police" will be used to refer to law

enforcement officers generically.