BONNETT, FAIRBOURN, FRIEDMAN & BALINT, P.C. PATRICIA N. … · 2019. 6. 6. · Nestle Purina...
[…] and/or deceptive representations as it unfairly enticed Plaintiff Myers and California-

Only Class members to purchase its Fancy Feast tuna products instead of similar tuna

products sold by other manufacturers that were dolphin safe, sustainably caught,

stored separately from any non-dolphin safe tuna, traceable, and verified. Because

the utility of Defendant’s conduct (zero) is outweighed by the gravity of harm to

Plaintiffs, consumers, and the competitive market, Defendant’s conduct is “unfair”

having offended an established public policy embodied in, among other things, 16

U.S.C. §1385, where Congress expressly found that it is the policy of the United

States to protect dolphin populations and that “consumers would like to know if the

tuna they purchase is falsely labeled as to the effect of the harvesting of the tuna on

dolphins.” 16 U.S.C. §§1385(b)(2)-(3).

87. Defendant also engaged in immoral, unethical, oppressive, and

unscrupulous activities that are substantially injurious to the public at large.

88. There were reasonably available alternatives to further Defendant’s