BONNETT, FAIRBOURN, FRIEDMAN & BALINT, P.C. PATRICIA N. … · 2019. 6. 6. · Nestle Purina...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Defendant must physically separate and store that catch from any tuna catches in

which no dolphins were harmed (if any) and maintain records tracing the catch(es)

in which dolphins were harmed back to the fishing vessel and trip. 50 CFR §216.91.

43. Unlike fisheries in the ETP, boats in the other oceanic regions that

supply Defendant’s tuna are not required to have independent observers onboard to

track and report the number of dolphins killed or seriously injured. 16 U.S.C. §

1385(d)(1). A declaration from the ship’s captain that no purse seines were

intentionally set on dolphins suffices. 16 U.S.C. §1385(d)(1)(B). These declarations

are limited to certifying that “no purse seine net was intentionally deployed on or

used to encircle dolphins during the particular voyage on which the tuna was

harvested” and do not require certification that FADs, gillnets, longlines and other

dolphin harming fishing techniques were not used. Nor must the captain quantify the

number of dolphins killed or otherwise harmed. There is a strong financial incentive