Board Members’ Handbook of Legal Issues
[…] Id. § 3.732, subd. 1(2). Under
these definitions, state boards are the “state” and their members and employees are “employees
of the state” for purposes of the Tort Claims Act. Rulings of personal liability against board
members, however, are rare.
1. Statutory exclusions from liability
The Tort Claims Act contains several exclusions so that boards and board members are
immune from tort liability for several kinds of conduct. The following exclusions apply to the
activities of state boards: good-faith immunity; discretionary immunity; and, when applicable,
licensing immunity. Minn. Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3.
a. Good-faith immunity
Good-faith immunity provides immunity for “a loss caused by an act or omission of a
state employee exercising due care in the execution of a valid or invalid statute or rule.” Minn.
Stat. § 3.736, subd. 3(a). Good-faith immunity applies when, as a matter of law, a state employee
has a duty to act and exercises due care in executing that duty. Johnson v. Dirkswager,
315 N.W.2d 215, 223 (Minn. 1982).
b. Statutory discretionary immunity