Board Members’ Handbook of Legal Issues
[…] of all relevant information while litigation is pending or reasonably anticipated may result in the
imposition of severe sanctions against the board. Possible sanctions may include monetary
penalties and exclusion of evidence.
B. Tort Claims: Liability Under Minnesota Statutes and Common Law
A “tort” is a non-contractual civil wrong that is generally defined as the violation of a
duty of care owed to a party that results in damage to property, personal injury, or death. A board
member’s liability for tortious acts is controlled by the Torts Claim Act, Minn. Stat. §§ 3.732-
.756. The key provision is section 3.736, subdivision 1, which provides: The state will pay compensation for injury to or loss of property or personal injury or death caused by an act or omission of an employee of the state while acting within the scope of office or employment . . . and who is acting in good faith . . . under circumstances where the state, if a private person, would be liable to the claimant, whether arising out of a governmental or proprietary function. Nothing in this section waives the defense of judicial, quasi-judicial or legislative immunity except to the extent provided in subdivision 8.
59
For purposes of section 3.736, “state” includes all departments, boards, agencies,
commissions, courts, and officers in the executive, legislative, and judicial branches of the State
of Minnesota. Minn. Stat. § 3.732, subd. 1(1). An “employee of the state” includes all present or