Board Members’ Handbook of Legal Issues
[…] 4. Interagency agreements and joint powers agreements
Agreements with other governmental units are contracts. They may be for services,
grants, or loans, but they should be treated like contracts. State agencies’ authority to enter
agreements with other state agencies is, in most cases, not clearly defined. Most state agencies do
not have specific authority. Instead, their authority is defined in the Joint Powers Act, which
gives governmental units broad authority to enter into agreements with each other. Minn.
Stat. § 471.59. “Governmental unit” is defined as “every city, county, town, school district,
independent nonprofit firefighting corporation, other political subdivision of this or another state,
another state, federally recognized Indian tribe, the University of Minnesota, the Minnesota
Historical Society, nonprofit hospitals licensed under sections 144.50 to 148.56, rehabilitation
facilities and extended employment providers that are certified by the commissioner of
employment and economic development, day and supported unemployment services licensed
78
under chapter 245D, and any agency of the state of Minnesota or the United States, and includes
any instrumentality of a governmental unit.” Id. Interagency agreements are between two or
more state agencies, while joint powers agreements are between two or more governmental units.
Under the Joint Powers Act, the governing body of any governmental unit may enter agreements