Board Members’ Handbook of Legal Issues
[…] members are encouraged to be cognizant of these prohibitions.
F. The Equal Access to Justice Act
The Minnesota Equal Access to Justice Act (“MEAJA”), Minn. Stat. §§ 15.471-.474, was
enacted in 1986. MEAJA’s key provision states:
If a prevailing party other than the state, in a civil action or contested case proceeding other than a tort action, brought by or against the state, shows that the position of the state was not substantially justified, the court or administrative law judge shall award fees and other expenses to the party unless special circumstances make an award unjust.
Minn. Stat. § 15.472(a). “Party” means a person named or admitted as a party in a court action or
contested-case proceeding, who is a small business, including a partner, officer, shareholder
member or owner. Id. § 15.471, subd. 6. “State” means “the state of Minnesota or an agency or
official of the state acting in an official capacity.” Id., subd. 7. “Fees” includes attorney’s fees
based on prevailing market rates. Id., subd. 5. “Substantially justified” means “the state’s
position had a reasonable basis in law and fact, based on the totality of the circumstances before
and during the litigation or contested case proceeding.”