Blueprint for Success
[…] The case now returns to this Court for decision upon the constitutionalquestion.

I In Fox I, the Court described both the regulatory

framework through which the Commission regulatesbroadcast indecency and the long procedural history of

Page 6: Blueprint for Success

2 FCC v. FOX TELEVISION STATIONS, INC.

Opinion of the Court

this case. The Court need not repeat all that history, but some preliminary discussion is necessary to understand the constitutional issue the case now presents.

A Title 18 U. S. C. §1464 provides that “[w]hoever utters

any obscene, indecent, or profane language by means of radio communication shall be fined . . . or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” The Federal Communi­cations Commission (Commission) has been instructed by Congress to enforce §1464 between the hours of 6 a.m.and 10 p.m., see Public Telecommunications Act of 1992,§15(a), 106 Stat. 954, note following 47 U. S. C. §303,p. 113 (Broadcasting of Indecent Programming).