BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIA LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE … Conduct Exam... · 2020. 1. 22. · blue...
[…] Services from nonparticipating providers are covered at a specified percentage of the allowable amount, and billed amounts above the allowable amount are not part of the benefit. The Company states out-of-network reimbursement is defined in the policy and explained in the EOBs. And, these claims were all paid in full pursuant to the insured’s out-of-network benefits. Accordingly, paying the allowable amount rather than the provider’s billed charges is not a denial or a partial denial of a claim.

The statutory requirement under CIC §10123.13(a) that the Company provide a specific explanation as to why such excess amounts were not paid is inapplicable as it only applies to contested or denied claims. See id. ("The notice that a claim is being contested or denied shall identify the portion of the claim that is contested or denied and the specific reasons including for each reason the factual and legal basis known at that time by the insurer for contesting or denying the claim." Because these claims were neither contested nor denied, no explanation is required under CIC §10123.13(a). In this instance, the EOBs did, in fact, clearly reflect why the provider’s “billed” amount was not paid. Therefore, there is no violation of CIC §10123.13(a).