BLUE SHIELD OF CALIFORNIA LIFE & HEALTH INSURANCE … Conduct Exam... · 2020. 1. 22. · blue...
[…] The certificate of insurance describes the benefit for services from nonparticipating providers. The insured’s benefit is limited to a defined percentage of the allowable amount and amounts that exceed the benefit are not part of the coverage. The allowable amounts and the insured’s benefit are also explained in the EOBs. And, these claims were all paid in full pursuant to the insured’s benefit plan. Accordingly, paying according to the benefit rather than the provider’s billed charges is not a denial or a partial denial of a claim.

The statutory requirement under CIC §10123.13(a) that the Company provide a specific explanation as to why such excess amounts were not paid is inapplicable as it only applies to contested or denied claims. See id. ("The notice that a claim is being contested or denied shall identify the portion of the claim that is contested or denied and the specific reasons including for each reason the factual and legal basis known at that time by the insurer for contesting or denying the claim." (Emphasis added). Because these claims were neither contested nor denied, no explanation is required under CIC §10123.13(a).

The Company respectfully disagrees with the Department’s finding of alleged violations of CIC §10123.13(a) based on the facts described above as a matter of law.