BLOWIN’ IN THE WIND -- 022318 · 2018-02-18 · IS THERE A FUTURE FOR WIND ENERGY IN THE BAYOU...
[…] See LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 31:6 (“The landowner has the exclusive right to explore and develop his property for the production of such minerals and to reduce them to possession and ownership.”); id. at § 31:8 (“A landowner . . . may reduce to possession and ownership all of the minerals occurring naturally in a liquid or gaseous state that can be obtained by operations on or beneath his land even though his operations may cause their migration from beneath the land of another.”), and id. at § 31:14 (“A landowner has no right against another who causes drainage of liquid or gaseous minerals from beneath his property if the drainage results from drilling or mining operations on other lands.”).

118 “The natural resources of the state, including air . . . shall be protected, conserved, and replenished insofar as possible and consistent with the health, safety, and welfare of the people. The legislature shall enact laws to implement this policy.” LA. CONST. ART. IX, § 1.