Blank Rome’s Maritime Industry Teamancient world of seaborne commerce. Blockchain has in turn...
[…] A court has broad discretion in deciding whether to issue a letter to a foreign court. The issuance of a letter is appropriate where it provides an efficient means to help litigants in an international proceeding and the requested relief is essential to the foreign litigation. Typically, such letters are in the form of requests to obtain evidence or testimony abroad.3 Courts are cautioned to exercise restraint in dealing with such international matters so that a court only imposes its domestic views in the most critical situations.4

Second, under 11 U.S.C. § 1525, a U.S. bankruptcy court “is entitled to communicate directly with, or to request information or assistance directly from, a foreign court or a foreign representative, subject to the rights of a party in interest to notice and participation.” Communication between courts under section 1525 “may be implemented by any appropriate means, including…communication of information by any means considered appropriate by the court.” 11 U.S.C. § 1527.