Blank Pleading Template With Line Numbering -- Word · Web viewDecember 16, 2008 Scheidler...
[…] 1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

15.Because RCW 84.36.379-389 is a contract between Senior/Disable citizens and the state, the Supreme Court has held in 7 Wn.2d 20, HARRY BYRNE, v. BELLINGHAM CONSOLIDATED SCHOOL DISTRICT [4] SAME - CONSTRUCTION - LANGUAGE OF INSTRUMENT - AMBIGUITY - CONSTRUCTION AGAINST PARTY PREPARING CONTRACT. Ambiguities in a written instrument are to be resolved against the party who prepared it.

16.Article 1, Section 1, states that, “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.” That being the case, statutory ambiguities must be resolved in favor of the people and against governments. The government must not govern from the shadows.

17.To determine if a regulation results in a denial of due process, the court engages in a balancing test.