Blank Pleading Template With Line Numbering -- Word · Web viewDecember 16, 2008 Scheidler...
[…] SCHNALL v. AT&T WIRELESS SERVS 139 Wn. App. 280, (2007)

Action at Law;Trial by Jury Demanded

Appellant William Scheidler demands a jury trial1 per Article 1, Section 21, RCW

4.44.090, and RCW 4.40.060 to decide issues of fact: Has the conduct of these

defendants violated law and caused harm.

Ҧ48 Article I, section 21 of the Washington Constitution provides that "[t]he right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate." This constitutional provision has been consistently interpreted as "guaranteeing those rights to trial by jury which existed

1 RCW 34.05.020 states, “Nothing in this chapter may be held to diminish the constitutional rights of any person or to limit or repeal additional requirements imposed by statute or otherwise recognized by law. Except as otherwise required by law, all requirements or privileges relating to evidence or procedure shall apply equally to agencies and persons. Every agency is granted all authority necessary to comply with the requirements of this chapter through the issuance of rules or otherwise. No subsequent legislation shall be held to supersede or modify the provisions of this chapter or its applicability to any agency except to the extent that such legislation shall do so expressly.”

Complaint 2WILLIAM SCHEIDLER , Pro Se1515 Lidstrom Place E.Port Orchard, WA 98366360-769-8531 [email protected]