Bitcoin and Money Laundering: Mining for an Effective ...Bitcoin’s pseudonymous network negatively...
[…] Flores, 454 F.3d 149, 155 (3d Cir. 2006) (“[T]he defense’s argument—that the Government needed to prove that Flores knew of, or was willfully blind to, the fact that the funds originated in drug trafficking to obtain a money laundering conviction—fails. See 18 U.S.C. § 1957(c) . . . .”). 165. 18 U.S.C. § 1957(b). 166. That is, proving that the alleged money launderer possessed intent to promote SUA or to evade taxation, or knowingly concealed laundering or avoided AML reporting requirements, may prove difficult when Bitcoin allows users to be virtually anonymous. 167. 31 C.F.R. § 1010.312 (2012) (“[A] financial institution shall verify and record the name and address . . . identity, account number, and the social security or taxpayer identification number . . . .”). Mt. Gox, the world’s largest Bitcoin exchange, announced on May 30, 2013, that all users wishing to deposit or withdraw currencies other than Bitcoin would need to become verified. Press Release, Mt. Gox Co. Ltd. Team, Statement Regarding