BILLIONS SAVED IN TAXES WHILE MILLIONS … › v08p3 › v08p3brooksar.pdf · sampling of...
[…] See CBO, supra note 21, at 2. 209. See Memorandum, supra note 191 (“Some charity hospitals are doing a little, some a lot, and some nothing.”). 210. See CBO, supra note 21, at 8 (noting some research indicates that differences in uncompensated care provided by tax-exempt and for-profit hospitals is minimal); see also Letter from Mark W. Everson, Comm’r, I.R.S., to Charles E. Grassley, Chairman, Senate Comm. on Fin. (Mar. 30, 2005), http://www.senate.gov/~finance/hearings/other/ Letter%20from%20Everson.pdf. 211. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(a) (2000) (“[T]he hospital must provide for an appropriate medical screening examination . . . to determine whether or not an emergency medical condition . . . exists.”). 212. Id. § 1395dd(d).

Page 27: BILLIONS SAVED IN TAXES WHILE MILLIONS … › v08p3 › v08p3brooksar.pdf · sampling of approximately 2,800 tax-exempt hospitals, the estimated aggregate value of tax-savings attributable