Billing Code: 4910-60-W DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION … · 2019-09-30 · The incorporation by...
[…] This final rule is published under the authority of the Federal Pipeline Safety Statutes
(49 U.S.C. 60101 et seq.). Section 60102 authorizes the Secretary of Transportation to issue
regulations governing design, installation, inspection, emergency plans and procedures, testing,
construction, extension, operation, replacement, and maintenance of pipeline facilities, as
delegated to the PHMSA Administrator under 49 CFR 1.97.
PHMSA is revising the “Authority” entry for parts 191 and 192 to include a citation to a
provision of the Mineral Leasing Act (MLA), specifically, 30 U.S.C. § 185(w)(3). Section
185(w)(3) provides that “[p]eriodically, but at least once a year, the Secretary of the Department
of Transportation shall cause the examination of all pipelines and associated facilities on Federal
lands and shall cause the prompt reporting of any potential leaks or safety problems.” The
Secretary has delegated this responsibility to PHMSA (49 CFR 1.97). PHMSA has traditionally
233
complied with § 185(w)(3) through the issuance of its pipeline safety regulations, which require
annual examinations and prompt reporting for all or most of the pipelines they cover. PHMSA is