BILLING CODE 4910-60-P DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION … · 2020. 5. 11. · Department of...
[…] of Washington’s requirements. American Petroleum Institute (API) and the American

Fuel & Petrochemical Manufacturers (AFPM) agree that the Applicants have standing.

They contend that the Applicants’ submissions, as well as other comments filed in this

proceeding, sufficiently demonstrate how the Applicants are directly affected.35 API also

notes the HMTA’s preemption provision expressly grants States their own right to seek a

preemption determination by its explicit reference to a “State” in the language

authorizing who is eligible to apply.

Section 5125(d) authorizes “[a] person (including a State, political subdivision of

a State, or Indian tribe) directly affected by a requirement of a State . . .” to apply for a

determination of preemption. 49 U.S.C. 5125(d) (emphasis added). Under the “directly

affected test,” it must be determined whether the applicant will benefit by having the

issues in its petition resolved. See Illinois Environmental Protection Agency’s Uniform