Billing Code 4810-25-P DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY Office ... · particular, a transaction that...
[…] This rule includes a definition of “principal place of business” as an interim rule. The
interim rule is effective as of February 13, 2020, and the Treasury Department is seeking public
comment on the new definition through [INSERT DATE 30 DAYS AFTER DATE OF
PUBLICATION IN THE FEDERAL REGISTER].
The proposed rule used the term “principal place of business” but did not define it. A
commenter urged the Committee to provide additional clarity by defining the term. In response
to this comment and comments received on the part 800 rule, § 802.232 now provides a
definition of a party’s “principal place of business” as “the primary location where an entity’s
management directs, controls, or coordinates the entity’s activities, or, in the case of an
investment fund, where the fund’s activities and investments are primarily directed, controlled,
or coordinated by or on behalf of the general partner, managing member, or equivalent,” subject
to the qualification in § 802.232(b). For those entities whose nerve center is in the United States,
10
the purpose of the qualification in § 802.232(b) is to nevertheless ensure consistent treatment of