Billing code 4810-25-P DEPARTMENT OF THE …...1 Billing code 4810-25-P DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY...
[…] to have access to this information in the event it is appointed receiver of a covered financial company. As

36

See Proposed Revisions to Prohibitions and Restrictions on Proprietary Trading and Certain Interests

in, and Relationships With, Hedge Funds and Private Equity Funds, 83 FR 33432, 33444–45 (July 17,

2018). 37

As defined in the final rule, “excluded entity” means an insured depository institution, certain

subsidiaries of an insured depository institution, or an insurance company. 31 CFR 148.2(f). 38

As defined in the final rule (by cross-reference to 12 U.S.C. 5381(a)(11)), the term “financial company”

includes only companies that are “incorporated or organized under any provision of Federal law or the

laws of any State.” 31 CFR 148.2(g).

Page 17: Billing code 4810-25-P DEPARTMENT OF THE …...1 Billing code 4810-25-P DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY 31 CFR Part 148 Qualified Financial Contracts Recordkeeping Related to Orderly Liquidation

17