Billing Code 4210-67 Section 542(c) Housing Finance ... · II of Public Law 106-3771, HUD’s...
[…] Page 12: Billing Code 4210-67 Section 542(c) Housing Finance ... · II of Public Law 106-3771, HUD’s Fiscal Year 2001 appropriations act (FY 2001 HUD Appropriations Act). The purpose of

12

older where at least 80 percent of the occupied units are occupied by at least one person who is at

least 55 years old, the housing facility publishes and adheres to policies and procedures that

demonstrate the intent to serve persons 55 years old and older, and, the housing facility complies

with HUD’s rules for verification of occupancy. See 42 U.S.C. 3607(b) and 24 CFR 100.300

through 100.307.

In order to qualify for the housing for older persons exemption, State or Federal programs

must be determined by the Secretary to be “specifically designed and operated to assist elderly

persons (as defined in the State or Federal program).” See 42 U.S.C. 3607(b)(2)(A); 24 CFR

100.302. HUD, however, has never designated one of its own programs as housing for older

persons under this exemption.

Relatedly, the rulemaking proposes to add a clause to the description of elderly projects, at §