BILLING CODE 3410-KS-P DEPARTMENT OF ......BILLING CODE 3410-KS-P DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE Office...
[…] § 761.408 Administrator authority.

On an individual case basis, the Agency may consider granting an

exception to any requirement of this part if:

(a) The exception is not inconsistent with the authorizing statute or other

applicable law; and

(b) The Agency's financial interest would be adversely affected by acting in

accordance with this part and granting an exception would resolve or eliminate the

adverse effect upon its financial interest.

PART 765 - FARM LOAN PROGRAMS, DIRECT LOAN SERVICING-

REGULAR

8. The authority citation for part 765 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 301 and 7 U.S.C. 1989.

Subpart D - Borrower Payments

§ 765.155 [Amended]

9. Amend § 765.155 in paragraph (d) by removing the words “attempt to

settle the debt in accordance with subpart B of 7 CFR part 1956” and adding the

words “service the debt in accordance with part 761, subpart F of this chapter” in

their place.

Subpart I - Transfer of Security and Assumption of Debt

10. Amend § 765.406 by revising paragraph (b)(3) to read as follows:

§ 765.406 Release of transferor from liability.

* * * * *

(b) * * *