Best Deals! Where are the deals? Take me to your deals!

download Best Deals! Where are the deals? Take me to your deals!

of 26

  • date post

    01-Jan-2016
  • Category

    Documents

  • view

    221
  • download

    0

Embed Size (px)

Transcript of Best Deals! Where are the deals? Take me to your deals!

  • Best Deals!Where are the deals? Take me to your deals!

  • Which is cheaper? Check the correct answer.____ A. 4 copies for $0.36____ B. 8 copies for $0.88____ C. They are the same.

    Answer: A!

  • Which is cheaper? Check the correct answer.____ A. 2 boxes of labels for $48.40____ B. 1 box of labels for $20.00____ C. They are the same

    Answer: B!

  • Which is cheaper? Check the correct answer.____ A. 6 gallons of gas for $5.52.____ B. 5 gallons of gas for $7.20____ C. They are the same

    Answer: A!

  • Which is cheaper? Check the correct answer.____ A. 2 cans of tuna for $1.32____ B. 8 cans of tuna for $5.92____ C. They are the same

    Answer: A!

  • Which is cheaper? Check the correct answer.____ A. 5 boxes of pens for $12.00____ B. 1 box of pens for $3.75____ C. They are the same

    Answer: A!

  • Which is cheaper? Check the correct answer.____ A. 3 cases of soda for $12.57____ B. 8 cases of soda for $30.40____ C. They are the same

    Answer: B!

  • Which is cheaper? Check the correct answer.____ A. 9 liters of acetone for $87.75____ B. 8 liters of acetone for $46.16____ C. They are the same

    Answer: B!

  • Which is cheaper? Check the correct answer.____ A. 1 quart of oil for $1.25____ B. 10 quarts of oil for $8.00____ C. They are the same

    Answer: B!

  • Which is cheaper? Check the correct answer.____ A. 3 lbs of hamburger for $6.00____ B. 9 lbs of hamburger for $28.17____ C. They are the same

    Answer: A!

  • Which is cheaper? Check the correct answer.____ A. 2 cases of paper for $25.50____ B. 8 cases of paper for $141.20____ C. They are the same

    Answer: A!

  • X-Phone Company charges $0.17/min. for long-distance calls. Z-Phone Company charges $10.25/hr plus an additional $0.13/min for partial hours. Your office average 6 hours and 7 minutes of calls each month. Which company will you the best deal? Check the correct answer.____ A. Company X____ B. Company Z____ C. Company X and Z____ D. Not enough information

  • You wish to purchase dog food for your kennel. You find 2 equal brands. Bowser dog food comes in 50lb bags for $32.50 per bag. Woof-Woof dog food comes in 40lb bags which cost $26.95 each. Which is the best buy? Check the correct answer.____ A. You need the $ for same lb. bags____ B. They have the same cost.____ C. Woof-Woof dog food____ D. Bowser dog food

  • Zippy Company charges $0.79 for the first 3 minutes of long distance phone calls and $0.09 per minute for every minute after that. Zappy Company charges $0.16 for every minute. What would each Company charge you for a 12 minute phone call? Check the correct answer.____ A. Zappy $1.92, Zippy $1.60____ B. Zappy $1.60, Zippy $1.92____ C. Zappy $1.92, Zippy $1.78____ D. Zappy $1.78, Zippy $1.92

  • You need to buy spaghetti sauce for your catering business. You can purchase 2 gallons for $27.65 or you can purchase 7 quarts for $23.95. Which is the better buy? Check the correct answer._____ A. The 2 gallon purchase._____ B. The 7 quart purchase._____ C. They are the same price._____ D. There is not enough information.

  • Fertilizer can be purchased in 100 lb. bags for $75.25 or in 50 lb. bags for $36.95 per bag. Which is the better deal? Check the correct answer._____ A. 50lb bag_____ B. 100lb bag_____ C. They are the same price._____ D. You need $ for the same lb bag.

  • Fractions and Decimals!Boy! These aliens dont know their Fractions. What is this Galaxy coming too?

  • Multiplication of Fractions

  • A board that measures feet long is cut into 6 pieces. What is the length of each piece?

  • Adding Fractions

  • Adding Fractions

  • A metal alloy is made by adding ounce of metal C and 1/3 ounce of metal D. What is the total weight of the alloy?

  • Are you ready for another worksheet?

    Lets try Reading!NO! HA-HA!