Bernstein vs. Clinton
[…] 4. Prohibition Specific to the West Bank and Gaza
148. 22 U.S.C. § 2378c prohibits the provision of all U.S. foreign
assistance (that described by Chapter 32 of the Title 22 of the U.S. Code) to
nongovernmental organizations for the West Bank and Gaza unless
a. the President has made the certification described above or
b. certain exceptions (set out above) are applicable.
149. Upon information and belief, the President has not made the
certification described above. Accordingly, all U.S. foreign assistance to
nongovernmental organizations in the West Bank and Gaza is prohibited unless, as 22
U.S.C. § 2378c states in pertinent part, that funding is given as assistance to
a. “meet food, water, medicine, health, or sanitation needs, or other
assistance to meet basic human needs,”
b. “promote democracy, human rights, freedom of the press, non-
violence, reconciliation, and peaceful coexistence, provided that
Case 1:12-cv-01906 Document 1 Filed 11/26/12 Page 29 of 58
-30-
such assistance does not directly benefit Hamas or any other
foreign terrorist organization”