Bernstein vs. Clinton
[…] and adopting other reforms such as ensuring transparent and
accountable governance, or
h. the Palestinian Authority has made demonstrable progress towards
ensuring the financial transparency and accountability of all
government ministries and operations.
Case 1:12-cv-01906 Document 1 Filed 11/26/12 Page 27 of 58
-28-
142. Even if President Obama is able to certify one of the items
described above he is not able to certify all of them in good faith.
143. Given that President Obama has not and cannot issue the
certification described above, 22 U.S.C. § 2378b prohibits the provision of all U.S.
foreign assistance to the Palestinian Authority unless a presidential waiver applies.
144. 22 U.S.C. § 2378b(e) permits the President to waive the provisions
of 22 U.S.C. § 2378b only with regard to “the administrative and personal security costs
of the Office of the President of the Palestinian Authority,” “the activities of the
President of the Palestinian Authority to fulfill his or her duties as President,” and
“assistance for the judiciary branch of the Palestinian Authority and other entities” and
may do so only if the President first
a. consults with and submits in writing a “written policy justification”
to the “appropriate congressional committees,”
b. certifies to the “appropriate congressional committees” that
providing assistance to the President and judiciary of the