Bernstein vs. Clinton
[…] in the West Bank and Gaza.
69. Hamas receives funding from international humanitarian aid
organizations. The funding that Hamas receives from international humanitarian aid
organizations facilitates its violent and illegal military objectives.
B. The Palestinian Liberation Organization
70. Congress has determined “that the PLO and its affiliates are a
terrorist organization and a threat to the interests of the United States, its allies, and to
international law and should not benefit from operating in the United States.” 22 U.S.C.
§ 5201. Throughout its history, the PLO has committed numerous acts of terrorism,
including numerous attacks that have murdered and maimed United States citizens.
71. The PLO has committed itself to violence, declaring that “armed
struggle is the only way to liberate Palestine, thus it is an overall strategy, not merely a
tactical phase.”
Case 1:12-cv-01906 Document 1 Filed 11/26/12 Page 11 of 58
-12-
72. The PLO has been and continues to be, in the words of a former
Attorney General of the United States, “in the thick of international terror.”
73. The Palestinian Liberation Organization (“PLO”) is a membership
organization.