Bernstein vs. Clinton
[…] organization that has committed numerous acts of terrorism.
178. The Popular Front for the Liberation of Palestine is a terrorist
organization for the purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 2339B.
179. Many of the individual actors that operate the Popular Front for the
Liberation of Palestine are terrorists for the purposes of 18 U.S.C. § 2339A.
180. Hamas controls the government of the Palestinian Authority.
181. The PLO also plays a material role in the operation of the
Palestinian Authority.
182. The provision of “any contribution” to the Palestinian Authority is
a violation of 18 U.S.C. §§ 2339A, 2339B.
7. Prohibitions on Aid to the United Nations Relief and Works Agency for
Palestine Refugees in the Near East
183. 22 U.S.C. § 2221(c) prohibits contributions by the United States to
UNRWA unless UNRWA “take[s] all possible measures to assure that no part of the
United States contribution shall be used to furnish assistance to any refugee who is
receiving military training as a member of the so-called Palestine Liberation Army or
any other guerrilla type organization or who has engaged in any act of terrorism.”
Case 1:12-cv-01906 Document 1 Filed 11/26/12 Page 34 of 58
-35-
184. Upon information and belief, UNRWA is not taking “all possible
measures to assure that no part of the United States contribution shall be used to