Bernstein vs. Clinton
[…] engages in, or has engaged in, terrorist activity.”
137. The Palestinian Anti-Terrorism Act of 2006 prohibited “assistance
to nongovernmental organizations for the West Bank or Gaza … for the purpose of
recognizing or otherwise honoring individuals who commit, or have committed, acts of
terrorism.”
138. As such, the requirement and prohibition described above remain
in effect for the present fiscal year and all relevant fiscal years.
Case 1:12-cv-01906 Document 1 Filed 11/26/12 Page 24 of 58
-25-
3. Prohibition Specific to the Palestinian Authority
139. 22 U.S.C. § 2378b prohibits the provision of all U.S. foreign
assistance (that described by Chapter 32 of the Title 22 of the U.S. Code) “to the Hamas-
controlled Palestinian Authority,” except where the President certifies that:
a. “no ministry, agency, or instrumentality of the Palestinian
Authority is effectively controlled by Hamas, unless the Hamas-
controlled Palestinian Authority has—
i. “publicly acknowledged the Jewish state of Israel’s right to
exist; and
ii. “committed itself and is adhering to all previous agreements
and understandings with the United States Government, with
the Government of Israel, and with the international