Bernstein vs. Clinton
[…] Hamas or any entity effectively controlled by Hamas, any power-sharing government
of which Hamas is a member, or that results from an agreement with Hamas and over
which Hamas exercises undue influence.”
120. The prohibitions mentioned above do not apply to assistance given
to a power-sharing government (such as the Palestinian Authority) “only if the President
certifies and reports to the Committees on Appropriations that such government,
including all of its ministers or such equivalent, has publicly accepted and is complying
with the principles contained in [22 U.S.C. § 2378B](b)(1) (A) and (B)….” (Emphasis
added). That certification must include statements that “no ministry, agency, or
instrumentality of the Palestinian Authority is effectively controlled by Hamas, unless
the Hamas-controlled Palestinian Authority has—
Case 1:12-cv-01906 Document 1 Filed 11/26/12 Page 20 of 58
-21-
a. “publicly acknowledged the Jewish state of Israel’s right to exist;
and
b. “committed itself and is adhering to all previous agreements and
understandings with the United States Government, with the