Bernstein vs. Clinton
[…] others similarly situated.
37. At least in part because of Defendants’ illegal activities, Americans
and other innocent civilians have been murdered and maimed by Palestinian terrorism.
38. If the Defendants would comply with federal statute, the terrorists
would be less able to inflict harm on innocent civilians. Plaintiffs, as such, seek the
enforcement of the federal statutes described below.
Case 1:12-cv-01906 Document 1 Filed 11/26/12 Page 5 of 58
-6-
B. Defendants
39. Defendant Hillary Clinton is the Secretary of State (hereinafter
“Secretary of State”). Pursuant to § 531 of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961, Pub. L.
No. 87-195 (codified at 22 U.S.C. § 2346), she is primarily “responsible for policy
decisions and justifications for economic support programs [operating] under [or
pursuant to the Economic Support Fund], including determinations of whether there
will be an economic support program for a country and the amount of the program for
each country.” Id
40. Additionally, it is Defendant Secretary of State’s responsibility to
“coordinat[e] all [foreign] assistance related to international terrorism.” 22 USC
§ 2349AA–7.
41. Defendant Secretary of State is responsible for coordinating all
federal aid to the Palestinian Authority and UNRWA.