Bernstein vs. Clinton
[…] and activities to be carried out using such assistance” and “submits
to the appropriate congressional committees a written
memorandum that contains the determination of the President”
that the assistance is necessary for the national security interests of
the United States.
150. The provision of U.S. funding to the West Bank and Gaza for
reasons not described or satisfying any of the exceptions listed above is prohibited
under 22 U.S.C. § 2378c.
Case 1:12-cv-01906 Document 1 Filed 11/26/12 Page 30 of 58
-31-
5. Prohibitions Specific to the Palestinian Liberation Organization
151. Title 22 U.S.C. § 5202 prohibits, inter alia, any U.S. citizen or anyone
otherwise subject to § 5202 to
a. “receive anything of value except informational material from the
[Palestinian Liberation Organization (“PLO”)] or any of its
constituent groups, any successor thereto, or any agents thereof” if
done to further the interests of the PLO or successor, or
b. “expend funds from the PLO or any of its constituent groups, any