Bernstein vs. Clinton
[…] [Palestinian Liberation Organization (“PLO”)] or any of its
constituent groups, any successor thereto, or any agents thereof” if
done to further the interests of the PLO or successor, or
b. “expend funds from the PLO or any of its constituent groups, any
successor thereto, or any agents thereof”, if done to further the
interests of the PLO or successor.
152. Title 22 U.S.C. § 2227 prohibits the provision of federal funds
authorized for international development and international programs to be made
available to the PLO.
153. Title 22 U.S.C. § 2227 prohibits the provision of federal funds
authorized for international development and international programs that are intended
to “provide benefits to the Palestine Liberation Organization or entities associated with
it.”
154. Funding provided to the Palestinian Authority, and/or the
proceeds and effects of that funding, regularly wind up in the hands of the PLO and/or
its agents and/or principals.
155. The Palestinian Authority is not a state.
156. The Palestinian Authority is inseparable from the PLO.