Bengals v. NFL Players Association
[…] Page 59: Bengals v. NFL Players Association

11

under the Ohio Workers’ Compensation Law. It is true that Ohio Code Section 4123.54

(H)(2) cited by the NFLPA in its brief recognizes that an employee may pursue workers’

compensation benefits from his or her employer under the laws of another state and

provides that the amount awarded by that other state “shall be credited on the amount of

any award of compensation or benefits made to the employee for the employee’s

dependants by the bureau [administering workers’ compensation in Ohio].

Furthermore, I note Ohio Code Section 4123.54(H)(1) which provides as follows:

Whenever, with respect to an employee of an employer who is subject to and has complied with this chapter, there is possibility of conflict with respect to the application of workers’ compensation laws because the contract of employment entered into and all or some portions of the work is or is to be performed in a state or states other than Ohio, the employer and the employee may agree to be bound by the laws of this state or by the laws of some other state in which all or some portion of the work of the employee is to be performed. . . .

I have also reviewed the case of State of Ohio ex rel. General Mills, Inc. v.

Industrial Commission of Ohio and J. Kolodziej, (Court of Appeals of Ohio, 2002),

hereinafter State of Ohio. That case is clearly distinguishable from the instant case as it