Bellis Decision
[…] municipality must retain certain electronic records in order to comply with, for example, the
Freedom of Information Act. The plaintiff alleges that the defendant's acts "were not authorized
18
8/8/2019 Bellis Decision
http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/bellis-decision 6/11
by the keeper of records." In both its response to the defendant's interrogatories and in its brief,
the plaintiff cites, without analysis, General Statutes $$ 1-211,l-277,1-282,11-8b and the city
of Derby ordinance $ 32-30 as examples of the defendant's mandatory obligations with regard to
electronic records.e
e Section 1-211 provides in part: "Any public agency which maintains public records in a
computer storage system shall provide, to any person making a request pursuant to the Freedom
of Information Act, a copy of any nonexempt data contained in such records, properly identihed,
on paper, disk, tape or any other electronic storage device or medium requested by the person, ifthe agency can reasonably make such copy or have such copy made. . . '"
Section l-277 provides in part: "(a) If a law requires that a record be retained, the
requirement is satisfied by retaining an electronic record of the information in the recordthat: (1)